1968 Plymouth GTX

Show off your work! Anything from final results to full start-to-finish project journals.



Top Contributor
Posts: 4154
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:17 pm
Location: Pahrump NV.
Country:
USA
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:08 pm
I have .023,.030,& .035 I like the 30 for sheet metal the 23 Just seams to hot for me using the welders settings as suggested by Miller, I have a hard time with it.

I don't like using the Backing plate heat sink either, Maybe its just me but I don't get the backside to look right?
Dennis Barnett
A&P Mechanic, FCC General radio Telephone Operator
Line Maintenance A&P Mechanic and MOC Tech specialist.

User avatar

Board Moderator
Posts: 7314
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:40 pm
Location: ARIZONA
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 2:02 pm
My problem is I don't do enough of this type of welding to get it dialed in. If I did then I would right down the settings for next time.

I think I will try the larger diameter wire next time. My thought is that the .023 takes too long to feed enough metal into the hole, thus it burns through before completing the weld.
1968 Coronet R/T


ACTS 16:31



Top Contributor
Posts: 4154
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:17 pm
Location: Pahrump NV.
Country:
USA
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:59 pm
You should try some .030 easy grind wire I like it.
https://www.esab.ca/ca/en/products/inde ... 9492&tab=1
Dennis Barnett
A&P Mechanic, FCC General radio Telephone Operator
Line Maintenance A&P Mechanic and MOC Tech specialist.
Previous

Return to Completed & In Progress Member Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests