Weld not transferring to base metal

More of an art than a science - discuss metalworking and welding here.



Settled In
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:05 pm

Country:
USA
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:15 pm
Hello all, new guy here!

This problem is new to me and very aggravating. Hopefully I can find a solution.

Millermatic 210 with .023 wire. new liner and drive rolls of the correct size, for what that's worth. I'm very close to the settings recommended by miller for my welder. Voltage on 2 and wire speed in the mid 20's

I'm replacing body panels in my 1997 silverado. Some surfaces are bare metal, some are coated with weld through primer. Doesn't seem to make a difference. Joints are mostly lap with some butt on automotive sheet metal.


Anyway, sometimes when welding, the weld just hisses and the molten bead just hangs on the end of the wire. Base metal is heating up too, and blows through easier than I think it should.

It's like the wire isn't feeding out fast enough, but I pull the torch back and the wire is coming out fine. Crank up the settings and I definitely blow holes in my work.

Other times it welds just fine with a nice sizzle. Now granted, I am doing very short passes. Almost like spot welding due to the material thickness.

Anyway, any ideas?

Thanks



Fully Engaged
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:36 am

Country:
USA
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2021 8:07 am
A few ideas: I'm not at my shop, but IIRC, the #2 settings are for pretty thin metal, like 24 ga.? Try upping your settings one number, maybe 2. Make sure you have a really good ground. Also, try and keep your welding cable as straight as possible! I bought a new Miller 210 to replace my old (30 years!) Snap On industrial 212. I had a bit of trouble getting used to it, both in it's settings, and with slow wire speed. Keeping the cable very straight helps a lot, but not always possible in working on cars. In time, I fixed a bad fan on the Snap On, and use it much more than the Miller. It still frustrates me when I use it.

User avatar

Board Moderator
Posts: 8730
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:40 pm
Location: ARIZONA
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2021 9:41 am
Another thing to consider is if you are pulling the trigger full open when welding. I have a tendency to partially squeeze the trigger when doing spots or very short welds. This can reduce the wire speed slightly.
1968 Coronet R/T


ACTS 16:31



Settled In
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:05 pm

Country:
USA
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2021 6:18 pm
Thanks for the ideas. I'm pretty sure it was a ground issue.

I didn't put it together, but the problem started when I went to the other side of my truck and didn't move the ground also.

I know what you're saying about keeping the torch straight. Seems like a constant struggle.



Top Contributor
Posts: 5329
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:17 pm
Location: Pahrump NV.
Country:
USA
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2021 8:52 am
I started with a Millermatic 210 years ago, I upgraded to a Millermatic 252.
I don't care for pre set Click power setting machines.

The 252 or 251 allows for fine control of Voltage and wire speed, much better wire machines.

The ground supplied with machine is very poor, upgrade to a Solid brass style.
Dennis Barnett
A&P Mechanic, FCC General radio Telephone Operator
Line Maintenance A&P Mechanic and MOC Tech specialist.



Top Contributor
Posts: 1233
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:16 pm
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2021 2:48 pm
Doright wrote:I started with a Millermatic 210 years ago, .


not to change subject, but when i read this, i thought DAM!!!!
reading it this way might show how i read this:

210 years ago i started with a millermatic.

User avatar

Board Moderator
Posts: 8730
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:40 pm
Location: ARIZONA
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2021 10:26 pm
tomsteve wrote:
Doright wrote:I started with a Millermatic 210 years ago, .


not to change subject, but when i read this, i thought DAM!!!!
reading it this way might show how i read this:

210 years ago i started with a millermatic.


Yes, I was tempted to post "Man, Dennis your are really old!"
1968 Coronet R/T


ACTS 16:31



Top Contributor
Posts: 5329
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:17 pm
Location: Pahrump NV.
Country:
USA
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2021 8:57 am
I saw your guys replies earlier in the week and got a good chuckle thanks guys.


I hope the OP figures it out.
I myself don't like using .023 wire, I like .030 much better! for me its the way to fly.
Just my experience but I think the .023 makes it too hot and blows through more easily, Why It acts like that I have no idea??? You would think smaller wire would be cooler but I myself haven't had much luck with it other guys swear by it, I will stick to what works for me.

I have a whole big spool of .023 I don't want and will not use if some one wants it?
I bought it a while ago when it was suggested I try it, I did and I don't like it!
Hate to see it go bad sitting in my welding supply box. been sitting a while now closed up in my weld supply box, It may already be bad I don't know?
Dennis Barnett
A&P Mechanic, FCC General radio Telephone Operator
Line Maintenance A&P Mechanic and MOC Tech specialist.



Settled In
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2021 5:05 pm

Country:
USA
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2021 7:09 pm
Yea, pretty sure it was the ground.

I'm on to primer and blocking now :goodjob:

Return to Welding & Metal Fab

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests